North Wales
Ginger Beers

scroll
The bottles contained within these pages are from my own collection. The images will be updated as and when I add to the collection.

At the bottom of this page is a list of some of the gingers I am currently looking for. It goes without saying that any not on this list or pictured on these pages would be gladly added to the collection.

scroll
Aberdovey
scroll
Amlwch
scroll
Bangor
scroll
Barmouth
scroll
Blaenau Ffestiniog
scroll
Caergwrle
scroll
Carnarvon
scroll
Colwyn Bay
scroll
Corwen
scroll
Dolgelley
scroll
Harlech
scroll
Holyhead
scroll
Kelsterton
scroll
Llanberis
scroll
Llandudno
scroll
Llanfyllin
scroll
Llangollen
scroll
Llanrwst
scroll
Mold
scroll
Newtown
scroll
Penmaenmawr
scroll
Portmadoc
scroll
Prestatyn
scroll
Pwllheli
scroll
Rhos-on-Sea
scroll
Rhuddlan
scroll
Rhyl
scroll
Ruthin
scroll
Towyn
scroll
Welshpool
scroll
Wrexham
scroll
WANTED

D. Jones - Segontium Mineral Water Works - Carnarvon
Jones & Price - Carnarvon
Thomas & Edwards - Carnarvon (Diagonal Print Blue)
Thomas & Edwards - Carnarvon (Diagonal Print no "Stone Ginger Beer")
J. J. Williams - Brewery - Bontnewydd
E. Evans - Mona - Llangefni
Thomas & Edwards - Llangefni
Hughes - Snowdon Mineral Water Works - Llanberis
Forbes & Williams - Victoria Works - Pwllheli
R. M. Jones - Portmadoc
Thomas & Jones - Barmouth
J. Jones - Barmouth
Griffith Jones - Dolgelley
J. Rowlands - Criccieth
Owen W. Jones - Waterloo Mineral Water Works - Blaenau Festiniog
Owen Lloyd - Blaenau Festiniog
John Carey - Bangor
John Pocock - Bangor
Jefferson Bird - Victoria Works - Rhyl (Doulton Made)
W. E. Pepper - Rhyl
Clark & Co - Mineral Water Works Foryd - Rhyl (Doulton made square print)
James Hughes - Rhyl
Llangollen Mineral Water Company - Llangollen
Wallis - Llangollen
E. T. Warren - Llangollen
Matthews Brothers - Denbigh
Roberts Brothers - Denbigh
Bala Mineral Water Co. - Bala
E. Roberts - Llandudno
William Hill - Llandudno (Barm Beer - Perseverance Works not Aerated Water Works)
Thomas Roberts - Colwyn Bay
S. K. Williams - Colwyn Bay (Long necked crown lip)
James Lacey - Holyhead
M. Conroy - Edinburgh Castle Hotel - Holyhead
E. J. Campbell - Holyhead
Owen Jones - Rhosgoch
Richard W. Parry - Llanerchymedd
William Beetham - Llanrwst (2 different variations)
William Roberts - Llanrwst
Grenville - Llanrwst (Crown lip "Gold Medal" version)
Chadwick Bell - Wrexham (Dublin Stout)
Soames - Wrexham
Wallis & Co. - Wrexham
Bent's Brewery Co. Limited - Liverpool, Chester & Wrexham
J. Simons - Mold (Barm Beer)
Parker & Clegg - Chester & Mold (Blue lip)
E. K. Gregory - Buckley (B. A. W. Works)
E. K. Gregory - Buckley (Moel Famau Waters)
Chester Northgate Brewery Co. Ld. - Kelsterton
Arthur Jones - Greenfield, Holywell
Llewelyn Jones - Flint
Towyn Mineral Water Co.
Thomas Roberts - Rhosymedre, Ruabon
Thomas Griffiths - Welshpool (Standard shape, gentleman pictorial)

Please email me if you can help


gingers@carnarvon.f9.co.uk
scroll
Coloured Codds Carnarvon Bottles Morris Evans N. W. Chemists Notes & Articles
Torpedoes etc. N. W. Gingers Dodgy Codds Digging Tales Links & Contact
   Home Page